Past Champions - Open (Updated March 2017)


All Round Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa Corey Church $13,187.75
2015-2016 Outram Anthony Perkins $12,076.68
2014-2015 Waikato Corey Church $12,663.38
2013-2014 Wanaka Patrick McCarthy $13,758.82
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Rex Church $14,943.03
2011-2012 Lawrence Rex Church $15,956.73
2010-2011 Te Anau Rex Church $12,319.33
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Corey Church $12,513.90
2008-2009 Mid Northern Corey Church $12,963.80
2007-2008 Urenui Clarry Church $14,420.50
2006-2007 Millers Flat Jonny Ward $13,318.50
2005-2006 Outram Daryl Church $10,071.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Clarry Church $12,583.46
2003-2004 Wanganui Dion Church $14,746.50
2002-2003 Kihikihi Dion Church $12,943.30
2001-2002 Lawrence Dion Church $10,340.35
2000-2001 Wanaka Dion Church $10,046.72
1999-2000 Auckland Dion Church $11,221.80
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Rex Church $8,017.24
1997-1998 Counties Dion Church $6,598.88
1996-1997 Outram Dion Church $798.85
1995-1996 Opotiki Dion Church $8,611.30
1994-1995 Tokoroa Dion Church $9,403.40
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Dion Church $9,138.09
1993-1994 Counties Dion Church $10,991.62
1992-1993 Whangarei Neville Clark $6,486.47
1991-1992 Outram Dion Church $9,342.00
1990-1991 Wanaka Rex Church $9,488.78
1989-1990 Methven Dion Church $9,136.34
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Tama Tauariki $7,551.01
1987-1988 Tokoroa Neville Clark $6,525.16
1986-1987 Ngatea Dion Church $8,697.74
1985-1986 Outram Dion Church $5,089.93
1984-1985 Kihikihi Merv Church $6,801.84
1983-1984 Invercargill Merv Church $6,355.58
1982-1983 Te Kuiti Merv Church
1981-1982 Methven Merv Church
1980-1981 Kihikihi Merv Church
1979-1980 Waimate G Beresford
1978-1979 Warkworth Merv Church
1977-1978 Waikouaiti Merv Church
1976-1977 Wanganui Merv Church
1975-1976 Mataura Merv Church
1974-1975 Te Kuiti Merv Church
1973-1974 Christchurch Merv Church
1972-1973 Rotorua Merv Church
Bareback Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa John Hughes $5,891.45
2015-2016 Outram Stuart de Ridder $5,587.55
2014-2015 Waikato Ben Webb $6,013.45
2013-2014 Wanaka Rex Church $6,456.75
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Rex Church $7,226.13
2011-2012 Lawrence Joe Fentiman $7,156.07
2010-2011 Te Anau Rex Church $6,039.03
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Darryl Church $5,583.70
2008-2009 Mid Northern Rodney Ruxton $5,729.80
2007-2008 Urenui Rodney Ruxton $6,367.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat Rodney Ruxton $7,521.50
2005-2006 Outram Rodney Ruxton $7,201.50
2004-2005 Wairoa Rodney Ruxton $4,792.50
2003-2004 Wanganui Rex Church $4,792.50
2002-2003 Kihikihi Rex Church $5,412.95
2001-2002 Lawrence Ron Parsons $3,274.30
2000-2001 Wanaka Ron Parsons $4,187.90
1999-2000 Auckland Rex Church $3,577.03
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Gerard Tracey $3,563.61
1997-1998 Counties Rodney Ruxton $2,246.10
1996-1997 Outram Rex Church $474.05
1995-1996 Opotiki Dion Church $2,373.20
1994-1995 Tokoroa Dion Church $2,750.73
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Dion Church $3,189.71
1993-1994 Counties Dion Church $3,751.64
1992-1993 Whangarei Dion Church $2,965.05
1991-1992 Outram Dion Church $3,422.70
1990-1991 Wanaka Darryl Church $4,575.46
1989-1990 Methven Dion Church $4,354.97
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Malcolm Mckenzie $2,852.27
1987-1988 Tokoroa Malcolm Mckenzie $2,375.97
1986-1987 Ngatea Dion Church $2,995.42
1985-1986 Outram Dion Church $1,950.84
1984-1985 Kihikihi Neil Campbell $2,243.84
1983-1984 Invercargill Tama Tauariki $1,699.74
1982-1983 Te Kuiti Colin Holmes
1981-1982 Methven Malcolm Oakes
1980-1981 Kihikihi Steve Pauling
1979-1980 Waimate Dave Oakes
1978-1979 Warkworth Noel Hobbs
1977-1978 Waikouaiti Noel Hobbs
1976-1977 Wanganui Taff Henry
1975-1976 Mataura Noel Hobbs
1974-1975 Te Kuiti Joe Jennings
1973-1974 Christchurch Les White
1972-1973 Rotorua John Perkins
Rope & Tie Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa Aaron Church Jnr $4,941.15
2015-2016 Outram Patrick McCarthy $7,865.35
2014-2015 Waikato Anthony Perkins $6,332.70
2013-2014 Wanaka Patrick McCarthy $8,866.37
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Patrick McCarthy $4,718.55
2011-2012 Lawrence Patrick McCarthy $5,215.85
2010-2011 Te Anau Anthony Perkins $6,908.25
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Patrick McCarthy $6,666.70
2008-2009 Mid Northern Patrick McCarthy $6,706.20
2007-2008 Urenui Clarry Church $5,939.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat Patrick McCarthy $6,192.00
2005-2006 Outram Wayne McCormack $6,986.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Patrick McCarthy $5,030.00
2003-2004 Wanganui Clayton Potts $3,982.50
2002-2003 Kihikihi Corey Church $3,940.50
2001-2002 Lawrence Laurie latta $4,113.90
2000-2001 Wanaka Wayne McCormack $3,941.50
1999-2000 Auckland Clarry Church $3,589.71
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Clarry Church $3,115.73
1997-1998 Counties Laurie latta $3,689.11
1996-1997 Outram Merv Church $526.70
1995-1996 Opotiki Tama Tauariki $2,591.40
1994-1995 Tokoroa Clarry Church $2,615.17
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Lindsay Taylor $2,883.81
1993-1994 Counties Lindsay Taylor $3,395.97
1992-1993 Whangarei Corey Church $2,666.46
1991-1992 Outram Clarry Church $3,800.82
1990-1991 Wanaka Neville Clark $3,034.26
1989-1990 Methven Laurie Latta $3,184.38
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Clarry Church $3,068.00
1987-1988 Tokoroa Neville Clark $2,284.93
1986-1987 Ngatea Vernon McVicar $2,109.92
1985-1986 Outram Vernon McVicar $3,249.83
1984-1985 Kihikihi Vernon McVicar $2,325.78
1983-1984 Invercargill Murray Whitwell $2,214.78
1982-1983 Te Kuiti John Perkins
1981-1982 Methven Laurie Latta
1980-1981 Kihikihi Warren Deane
1979-1980 Waimate Mike Lambourne
1978-1979 Warkworth Mike Lambourne
1977-1978 Waikouaiti Ivan Watt
1976-1977 Wanganui Bruce Coleman
1975-1976 Mataura Bruce Coleman
1974-1975 Te Kuiti Terry Marshall
1973-1974 Christchurch Ivan Watt
1972-1973 Rotorua John Perkins
Saddlebronc Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa Graeme Gannon $5,948.65
2015-2016 Outram Corey Church $6,475.01
2014-2015 Waikato Ramoan Neho $6,594.18
2013-2014 Wanaka Ramoan Neho $6,645.95
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Paul Robinson $5,978.23
2011-2012 Lawrence Ramoan Neho $6,066.80
2010-2011 Te Anau Paul Robinson $4,829.58
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Simon Roughan $6,114.05
2008-2009 Mid Northern Larry Williamson $4,406.70
2007-2008 Urenui Steve Houston $4,632.50
2006-2007 Millers Flat Dave Ashford $6,767.00
2005-2006 Outram John Mitchell $4,567.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Dave Ashford $6,036.65
2003-2004 Wanganui Dave Ashford $5,390.30
2002-2003 Kihikihi Dave Ashford $4,989.00
2001-2002 Lawrence Larry Williamson $4,689.80
2000-2001 Wanaka Dave Ashford $6,595.90
1999-2000 Auckland Curtis Garton $3,900.40
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Clarry Church $2,067.09
1997-1998 Counties Harry O'Grady $1,763.39
1996-1997 Outram Harry O'Grady $368.75
1995-1996 Opotiki Dave Wright $2,764.22
1994-1995 Tokoroa Dave Ashford $2,489.10
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Dave Ashford $2,222.59
1993-1994 Counties Dave Wright $2,636.19
1992-1993 Whangarei Dave Ashford $2,659.26
1991-1992 Outram Dave Ashford $4,537.57
1990-1991 Wanaka Dave Ashford $4,660.95
1989-1990 Methven Dave Ashford $3,958.43
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Dave Ashford $3,316.00
1987-1988 Tokoroa Dave Ashford $2,973.30
1986-1987 Ngatea Dave Wright $2,665.23
1985-1986 Outram Dave Ashford $3,295.48
1984-1985 Kihikihi John Dale $2,611.37
1983-1984 Invercargill Dave Ashford $2,364.96
1982-1983 Te Kuiti John Wigley
1981-1982 Methven Terry Marshall
1980-1981 Kihikihi Merv Church
1979-1980 Waimate Garrey Beresford
1978-1979 Warkworth Charles Macdonald
1977-1978 Waikouaiti Charles Macdonald
1976-1977 Wanganui Merv Church
1975-1976 Mataura Glen Campin
1974-1975 Te Kuiti Brian Robinson
1973-1974 Christchurch John Robinson
1972-1973 Rotorua Brian Robinson
Barrel Racing Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa Rhondine Long $8,684.60
2015-2016 Outram Rhondine Long $9,163.45
2014-2015 Waikato Rhondine Long $8,212.50
2013-2014 Wanaka Angie Meehan $7,356.35
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Melanie Church $7,444.10
2011-2012 Lawrence Angie Perkins $7,396.38
2010-2011 Te Anau Angie Perkins $7,236.78
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Elaine Gubb $6,046.85
2008-2009 Mid Northern Elaine Gubb $4,786.20
2007-2008 Urenui Stevie Church $6,622.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat Stevie Church $5,884.50
2005-2006 Outram Jenny Tickle $5,696.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Jenny Tickle $7,036.39
2003-2004 Wanganui Elaine Gubb $5,539.70
2002-2003 Kihikihi Maxine TeMoananui $4,985.10
2001-2002 Lawrence Jenny Tickle $4,978.30
2000-2001 Wanaka Jenny Tickle $4,290.80
1999-2000 Auckland Stevie Church $4,374.03
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Stevie Church $3,949.46
1997-1998 Counties Stevie Church $2,692.65
1996-1997 Outram Christine Davis $596.90
1995-1996 Opotiki Michelle Paulin $2,820.64
1994-1995 Tokoroa Cheryl Church $2,760.80
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Jenny Ashford $2,175.68
1993-1994 Counties Michelle Dampney $2,701.25
1992-1993 Whangarei Lani Jackson $4,138.62
1991-1992 Outram Lani Jackson $4,601.88
1990-1991 Wanaka Lani Jackson $4,248.01
1989-1990 Methven Lani Jackson $2,745.64
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Tania Latta $2,904.75
1987-1988 Tokoroa Tania Latta $2,682.90
1986-1987 Ngatea Carmel Wright $2,425.30
1985-1986 Outram Lisa Latta $2,111.07
1984-1985 Kihikihi Debbie Mackintosh $2,367.18
1983-1984 Invercargill Karen Cameron $1,976.49
1982-1983 Te Kuiti Carmel Nolan
1981-1982 Methven Mary Parkhill
1980-1981 Kihikihi Carmel Nolan
1979-1980 Waimate Mary Nolan
1978-1979 Warkworth Carmel Nolan
1977-1978 Waikouaiti Lauren Oakes
1976-1977 Wanganui Heather Coleman
1975-1976 Mataura Lyn Carlisle
1974-1975 Te Kuiti Mary Nolan
1973-1974 Christchurch Kaye Robinson
1972-1973 Rotorua Carolyn Rowan
Steer Wrestling Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa Bradley Lanigan $4,435.35
201-2016 Outram Anthony Perkins $4,356.70
2014-2015 Waikato Ritchie Morrow $4,353.45
2013-2014 Wanaka Ritchie Morrow $4,228.10
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Chris Hood $4,096.65
2011-2012 Lawrence Hayden Church $5,545.80
2010-2011 Te Anau Rex Church $3,315.32
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Hayden Church $4,013.10
2008-2009 Mid Northern Hayden Church $4,089.40
2007-2008 Urenui Hayden Church $5,134.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat Mike Gilbert $6,196.00
2005-2006 Outram Mike Gilbert $5,109.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Mike Gilbert $5,044.90
2003-2004 Wanganui John Davis $5,539.90
2002-2003 Kihikihi Dion Church $3,370.10
2001-2002 Lawrence Chris Hood $4,641.00
2000-2001 Wanaka Chris Hood $3,549.00
1999-2000 Auckland Clarry Church $3,134.34
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Dion Church $3,721.34
1997-1998 Counties John Davis $2,528.48
1996-1997 Outram Dave Ashford $456.50
1995-1996 Opotiki John Davis $2,100.00
1994-1995 Tokoroa Dion Church $2,353.06
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu John Davis $2,275.38
1993-1994 Counties Dion Church $3,088.50
1992-1993 Whangarei Merv Church $2,190.30
1991-1992 Outram Dion Church $2,592.36
1990-1991 Wanaka John Davis $3,779.47
1989-1990 Methven Clarry Church $2,899.99
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Merv Church $2,717.19
1987-1988 Tokoroa Merv Church $2,390.49
1986-1987 Ngatea Vernon McVicar $1,935.26
1985-1986 Outram Paul Terry $1,793.18
1984-1985 Kihikihi Merv Church $2,125.84
1983-1984 Invercargill Merv Church $1,620.36
1982-1983 Te Kuiti Merv Church
1981-1982 Methven Pat McCarthy
1980-1981 Kihikihi Skip Johnson
1979-1980 Waimate Richard Mee
1978-1979 Warkworth Charles Macdonald
1977-1978 Waikouaiti Charles Macdonald
1976-1977 Wanganui Charles Macdonald
1975-1976 Mataura Micka Church
1974-1975 Te Kuiti Pat McCarthy
1973-1974 Christchurch Don Taylor
1972-1973 Rotorua Bob Stevenson
Team Roping Header Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa Mark Stewart $4,840.90
2015-2016 Outram Len Mackey $4,217.05
2014-2015 Waikato Anthony Perkins $5,926.90
2013-2014 Wanaka Patrick McCarthy $4,892.45
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Patrick McCarthy $3,753.75
2011-2012 Lawrence Mark Stewart $4,700.48
2010-2011 Te Anau Anthony Perkins $3,714.75
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Patrick McCarthy $4,138.84
2008-2009 Mid Northern Charlie Halley $3,849.10
2007-2008 Urenui Joe Cassidy $5,374.50
2006-2007 Millers Flat Patrick McCarthy $6,077.50
2005-2006 Outram Mark Stewart $3,078.50
2004-2005 Wairoa Mark Stewart $5,046.08
2003-2004 Wanganui Joe Cassidy $2,442.00
2002-2003 Kihikihi Mark Stewart $3,640.75
2001-2002 Lawrence Patrick McCarthy $2,206.20
2000-2001 Wanaka Mark Stewart $2,070.50
1999-2000 Auckland Mark Stewart $2,067.60
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Mark Stewart $985.04
1997-1998 Counties Neville Sarginson $754.50
1996-1997 Outram Laurie Latta $175.60
1995-1996 Opotiki Pat McCarthy $1,019.80
1994-1995 Tokoroa Pat McCarthy $644.80
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Don Sarginson $651.55
1993-1994 Counties Don Sarginson $624.00
Team Roping Heeler Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa Andrew Jamison $4,840.90
2015-2016 Outram Nye Harborne $4,217.05
2014-2015 Waikato Neville Sarginson $5,820.50
2013-2014 Wanaka Kate Haugh $4,892.45
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Kate Haugh $3,753.75
2011-2012 Lawrence  Mike Sanderson  $4,700.48
2010-2011 Te Anau  Bert Elstob  $3,714.75
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui  Neville Sarginson  $4,354.84
2008-2009 Mid Northern  Kiwa Halley  $3,849.10
2007-2008 Urenui  Ross Brown  $5,374.50
2006-2007 Millers Flat  Neville Sarginson  $6,077.50
2005-2006 Outram  Mike Sanderson  $3,078.50
2004-2005 Wairoa  Mike Sanderson  $5,046.08
2003-2004 Wanganui  Malcolm Deverell  $2,442.00
2002-2003 Kihikihi  Mike Sanderson  $3,640.75
2001-2002 Lawrence  Neville Sarginson  $2,206.20
2000-2001 Wanaka  Mike Sanderson  $2,070.50
1999-2000 Auckland  Mike Sanderson  $2,383.77
1998-1999 Waikouaiti  Mike Sanderson  $985.04
1997-1998 Counties  Darryn Elstab  $754.50
1996-1997 Outram  Craig Latta  $175.60
Bull Riding Champion
2016-2017 Wairoa Merv Church Jnr $4,241.35
2015-2016 Outram Merv Church Jnr $5,819.73
2014-2015 Waikato Andrew Jamison $6,073.20
2013-2014 Wanaka Johnson Davis $4,514.40
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Johnson Davis $4,866.48
2011-2012 Lawrence Jono Reed $5,202.12
2010-2011 Te Anau Adam Jamison $4,339.76
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Andrew Jamison $3,788.30
2008-2009 Mid Northern Josh Ropitini $5,354.90
2007-2008 Urenui Jonny Ward $3,587.50
2006-2007 Millers Flat Jonny Ward $8,487.50
2005-2006 Outram Daryl Church $4,269.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Jonny Ward $5,916.52
2003-2004 Wanganui Dion Church $3,655.35
2002-2003 Kihikihi Dion Church $3,300.05
2001-2002 Lawrence Jonny Ward $3,113.40
2000-2001 Wanaka Ken Blake $3,421.00
1999-2000 Auckland Ken Blake $3,196.86
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Rex Church $2,644.93
1997-1998 Counties Rex Church $2,599.34
1996-1997 Outram Charlie Church $403.85
1995-1996 Opotiki Dion Church $1,571.60
1994-1995 Tokoroa Dion Church $2,648.12
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Dion Church $2,668.09
1993-1994 Counties Dion Church $3,088.50
1992-1993 Whangarei Mark Wright $2,508.57
1991-1992 Outram Dion Church $2,451.60
1990-1991 Wanaka John Davis $3,647.98
1989-1990 Methven Terry Langeveld $2,399.85
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Tama Tauariki $2,430.80
1987-1988 Tokoroa John Davis $2,037.58
1986-1987 Ngatea Dannie McAughtrie $2,000.70
1985-1986 Outram Dannie McAughtrie $2,329.32
1984-1985 Kihikihi Richie Waru $1,722.24
1983-1984 Invercargill Marty Westlake $2,428.55
1982-1983 Te Kuiti Marty Westlake
1981-1982 Methven Chris Ruthven
1980-1981 Kihikihi Tony Harroway
1979-1980 Waimate Ivan Watt
1978-1979 Warkworth Tony Harroway
1977-1978 Waikouaiti Marty Westlake
1976-1977 Wanganui Ivan Watt
1975-1976 Mataura Glen Campin
1974-1975 Te Kuiti Mike Reedy
1973-1974 Christchurch Mike Reedy
1972-1973 Rotorua Ivan Watt