Past Champions - Rookies (Updated March 2016)


All Round Rookie Champion
2015-2016 Outram Roany-Lane Waru $5,044.98
2014-2015 Waikato Logan Cornish $2,978.25
2013-2014 Wanaka Bradley Lanigan $5,648.47
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Wade Marshall $3,197.19
2011-2012 Lawrence Robert Aubrey $3,332.59
2010-2011 Te Anau Merv Church Jnr $2,626.76
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Stuart de Ridder $5,184.60
2008-2009 Mid Northern Aaron Church Jnr $3,330.15
2007-2008 Urenui Kevin Ward $4,777.35
2006-2007 Millers Flat Ben Mallalieu $4,552.25
2005-2006 Outram Fraser Babbington $4,115.15
2004-2005 Wairoa Hamish Wall $2,236.75
2003-2004 Wanganui Clayton Potts $3,002.50
2002-2003 Kihikihi Hayden Church $4,665.05
2001-2002 Lawrence Stacey Atkinson $3,683.10
2000-2001 Wanaka Peter Moke $3,313.58
1999-2000 Auckland Jonny Ward $2,921.25
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Paul Casey $2,529.58
1997-1998 Counties Ken Blake $2,891.70
1996-1997 Outram Dejay Church $1,654.00
1995-1996 Opotiki Wayne McCormack $1,925.20
1994-1995 Tokoroa T J Hohepa $1,709.62
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Neville Sarginson $2,288.32
1993-1994 Counties Chris Robinson $2,302.56
1992-1993 Whangarei Neville Hughes $2,112.24
1991-1992 Outram Tony Little $1,515.35
1990-1991 Wanaka Graeme Attrill $1,639.86
1989-1990 Methven Corey Church $1,482.87
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Ross Brown $810.05
1987-1988 Tokoroa Lindsay Taylor $1,057.60
1986-1987 Ngatea David Anderson $1,136.33
1985-1986 Outram Mark Wright $1,659.54
1984-1985 Kihikihi Rocky Moran $1,226.31
1983-1984 Invercargill Clarry Church $1,050.21
1982-1983 Te Kuiti Neville Clark
1981-1982 Methven Roger Thompson
1980-1981 Kihikihi Graeme Purvis
1979-1980 Waimate Dougal Mackintosh
1978-1979 Warkworth Dave Ashford
1977-1978 Waikouaiti Shaun Fuller
1976-1977 Wanganui Tama Tauariki
1975-1976 Mataura Nigel Westlake
1974-1975 Te Kuiti Ray Woodley
1973-1974 Christchurch Paul Cole
1972-1973 Rotorua Dougal Cox
Rookie Bareback Champion
2015-2016 Outram Mark Tweedie $2,134.65
2014-2015 Waikato Callum Blaney $1,585.08
2013-2014 Wanaka John Ham $1,893.83
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Ben Webb $2,063.64
2011-2012 Lawrence Michael Sherning $1,642.55
2010-2011 Te Anau Te Orumene Te Wara $1,723.30
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Stuart de Ridder $2,332.95
2008-2009 Mid Northern David Batty $1,429.90
2007-2008 Urenui Kupu Lloyd $1,504.50
2006-2007 Millers Flat Dave Kermode $2,891.50
2005-2006 Outram Scott Mayberry $1,730.50
2004-2005 Wairoa Rawiri Jury $653.50
2003-2004 Wanganui Rainier Raharuhi $994.50
2002-2003 Kihikihi Vernon Waru $1,285.50
2001-2002 Lawrence Jason Haitana $610.00
2000-2001 Wanaka Peter Moke $1,569.70
1999-2000 Auckland Lee Hancox $776.25
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Glenn Deans $804.27
1997-1998 Counties Daniel Henrickson $943.88
1996-1997 Outram Andrew Stewart $1,014.97
1995-1996 Opotiki Chris Hood $977.40
1994-1995 Tokoroa Mike Gilbert $810.00
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Murray Sarginson $901.95
1993-1994 Counties Paul McLauchlan $620.80
1992-1993 Whangarei Shayne Houston $703.96
1991-1992 Outram Colin Gates $843.86
1990-1991 Wanaka Eddie Soutar $806.70
1989-1990 Methven Colin Gates $464.36
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Ross Brown $222.20
1987-1988 Tokoroa Ross Brown $258.13
1986-1987 Ngatea Warren Cochrane $311.88
1985-1986 Outram Mark Wright
1984-1985 Kihikihi Rocky Moran
1983-1984 Invercargill Clarry Church
Rookie Rope & Tie Champion
2015-2016 Outram Ben Haugh $1,104.85
2014-2015 Waikato Bradley Lanigan $2,897.50
2013-2014 Wanaka Timothy Evans $1,162.80
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Daniel Kennedy $954.28
2011-2012 Lawrence Matt Lanigan $1,584.60
2010-2011 Te Anau Graeme Causer $1,585.55
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Aaron Church Jnr $1,418.85
2008-2009 Mid Northern Charlie Halley $1,039.80
2007-2008 Urenui Bruce Thomas $1,360.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat Andrew Wilson $1,090.00
2005-2006 Outram Chance Church $292.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Simon Tahau $740.00
2003-2004 Wanganui Heath Brenssell $708.00
2002-2003 Kihikihi Clayton Potts $1,584.50
2001-2002 Lawrence John Church $328.00
2000-2001 Wanaka Anthony Perkins $472.00
1999-2000 Auckland Clinton Holmes $249.00
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Joe Cassidy $661.20
1997-1998 Counties Casey Jackson $906.30
1996-1997 Outram Craig Latta $398.70
1995-1996 Opotiki Wayne McCormack $1,511.20
1994-1995 Tokoroa Noel Mansell $69.60
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu
1993-1994 Counties Mark Stewart $176.30
1992-1993 Whangarei Neville Sarginson $297.00
1991-1992 Outram Kenny Barringer $68.40
1990-1991 Wanaka Billy Long $48.60
1989-1990 Methven Corey Church $189.00
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Brian Russell $158.40
Rookie Saddle Bronc Champion
2015-2016  Outram Roany-Lane Waru $1,573.20
2014-2015 Waikato Sam Church $1,190.35
2013-2014 Wanaka Bradley Lanigan $1,542.80
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Will Wilding $1,196.05
2011-2012 Lawrence Jeremy Dillon $1,685.06
2010-2011 Te Anau Paul Pertab $1,411.47
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Cameron Wenn $1,651.95
2008-2009 Mid Northern Garrick Scally $1,155.60
2007-2008 Urenui Kevin Ward $1,612.30
2006-2007 Millers Flat Ben Mallalieu  $1,659.50
2005-2006 Outram Fraser Babbington $1,480.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Paul Robinson $2,139.66
2003-2004 Wanganui Cam Billing $1,448.50
2002-2003 Kihikihi Joe Aupouri $1,036.50
2001-2002 Lawrence John Mitchell $1,601.50
2000-2001 Wanaka Neil Matheson $947.25
1999-2000 Auckland Lance Brough $1,326.40
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Curtis Garton $1,611.80
1997-1998 Counties Ken Blake $943.60
1996-1997 Outram Dave Gunn $445.50
1995-1996 Opotiki John Gunn $787.72
1994-1995 Tokoroa Warren Hobbs $757.62
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Steve Houston $968.40
1993-1994 Counties Paul Towler $1,291.57
1992-1993 Whangarei Neville Hughes $1,085.45
1991-1992 Outram Ritchie Morrow $792.09
1990-1991 Wanaka Graeme Attrill $506.28
1989-1990 Methven Maurice Brick $450.24
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Dick Michelle $216.32
1987-1988 Tokoroa Nigel Smith $242.30
1986-1987 Ngatea Wayne Winters $570.90
Rookie Barrel Racing Champion
2015-2016 Outram Kaylene Reweti $2,631.50
2014-2015 Waikato Makenzie Causer $3,229.05
2013-2014 Wanaka Katey Hill $3,113.15
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Cheyanne Church $2,409.20
2011-2012 Lawrence Cheyeene M Church $3,545.78
2010-2011 Te Anau Caitlin Parsons $3,358.25
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Bridget Kershaw $3,304.35
2008-2009 Mid Northern Olivia Ross $1,875.15
2007-2008 Urenui Courtney Haitana $3,897.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat Te Miringa McKenzie-Mason $2,840.20
2005-2006 Outram Chelsea Fox $2,893.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Felicity McNutt $1,554.75
2003-2004 Wanganui Vicki Adnams $2,273.50
2002-2003 Kihikihi Lana Te Moananui $1,671.50
2001-2002 Lawrence Jo Cooke $1,808.50
2000-2001 Wanaka Fiona Morton $1,216.00
1999-2000 Auckland Ripeka Halley $2,188.78
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Tina Angus $1,270.80
1997-1998 Counties Lauren Gordon $1,157.08
1996-1997 Outram Anneka Carnie $1,329.48
1995-1996 Opotiki Jo Tweedie $1,115.55
1994-1995 Tokoroa Gillian Edgar $820.80
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Lisa Tauariki $1,125.35
1993-1994 Counties Stevie Church $750.50
1992-1993 Whangarei Aroha Tauariki $969.53
1991-1992 Outram Lynn Church $913.41
1990-1991 Wanaka Jo-Anne Cornelius $698.85
1989-1990 Methven Lani Jackson $1,972.58
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Kathy Long $512.51
1987-1988 Tokoroa Lynn Henry $1,513.62
1986-1987 Ngatea Kirstin Nichol $707.55
1985-1986 Outram Rae Michelle $762.03
1984-1985 Kihikihi Niki Kirkland $456.82
1983-1984 Invercargill Jody Adam $411.60
1982-1983 Te Kuiti Debbie Taylor $335.32
1981-1982 Methven Lisa Latta
1980-1981 Kihikihi Tania Latta
Rookie Steer Wrestling Champion
2015-2016 Outram Bradley Lanigan $1,890.50
2014-2015 Waikato Klay Lanigan $1,388.90
2013-2014 Wanaka Cody Davis $2,002.41
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Daniel McCready $583.30
2011-2012 Lawrence Clint Robinson $1,026.00
2010-2011 Te Anau Matt Lanigan $1,013.65
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Gus Spence $1,807.20
2008-2009 Mid Northern Greg Lamb $1,026.00
2007-2008 Urenui David Gibson $1,710.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat Raymond Lee-Mason $1,965.00
2005-2006 Outram Regan Langridge $1,914.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Ryan Mason $1,231.50
2003-2004 Wanganui Gray Skipper $1,275.00
2002-2003 Kihikihi Hayden Church $1,377.00
2001-2002 Lawrence Stacey Atkinson $3,314.10
2000-2001 Wanaka Jamie Bankshaw $381.00
1999-2000 Auckland Andrew Wilson $1,213.50
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Casey jackson $483.50
1997-1998 Counties Steve Brow $522.00
1996-1997 Outram Alistair Malone $366.75
1995-1996 Opotiki Chris Hood $288.80
1994-1995 Tokoroa Mark Stewart $800.96
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Neville Sarginson $822.72
1993-1994 Counties Chris Robinson $907.75
1992-1993 Whangarei Ritchie Morrow $497.70
1991-1992 Outram Pancho Timoko $372.60
1990-1991 Wanaka Scott Glassey $118.80
1989-1990 Methven Hugh Steggall $585.00
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Ross Brown $110.70
Rookie Team Roping Header Champion
2015-2016 Outram Marcus Spencer-Bower $2,420.60
2014-2015 Waikato Timothy Evans $3,616.65
2013-2014 Wanaka Dean Church $3,205.10
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Daniel Kennedy $1,226.45
2011-2012 Lawrence Ken Dromgool $1,597.90
2010-2011 Te Anau Len Mackey $1,719.98
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Bruce Thomas $1,201.50
2008-2009 Mid Northern Minta Pryor $2,332.30
2007-2008 Urenui Rit Fisher $1,124.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat John Church $1,478.00
2005-2006 Outram Steve Polwart $676.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Sheree Healey $868.50
2003-2004 Wanganui Wayne Wilson $398.00
2002-2003 Kihikihi Carolyn Rowland $1,234.50
2001-2002 Lawrence Charlie Halley $689.20
2000-2001 Wanaka Roger Beck $849.50
1999-2000 Auckland Dean Wickman $897.90
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Joe Cassidy $622.77
Rookie Team Roping Heeler Champion
2015-2016 Outram Nye Harborne $4,217.05
2014-2015 Waikato Daniel Kennedy $4,011.85
2013-2014 Wanaka Johnson Davis $3,205.10
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Merv Church Jnr $2,359.80
2011-2012 Lawrence Miro Parsonson $1,597.90
2010-2011 Te Anau James Roxburgh $2,197.35
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Sonny Tauariki $1,643.40
2008-2009 Mid Northern Kurtis Pryor $2,332.30
2007-2008 Urenui Murray Hellewell $1,813.00
2006-2007 Millers Flat Julie Church $1,478.00
2005-2006 Outram Larry Tisdall $1,046.00
2004-2005 Wairoa Terry Gordon $701.50
2003-2004 Wanganui Malcolm Deverell $1,647.00
2002-2003 Kihikihi Evelyn Kirifi $1,112.75
2001-2002 Lawrence Kiwa Halley $689.20
2000-2001 Wanaka Lance Pollock $849.50
1999-2000 Auckland Rick Reti $811.50
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Craig Latta $631.20
Rookie Bull Ride Champion
2015-2016 Outram Roany-Lane Waru $2,672.83
2014-2015 Waikato Kylie Waru $2,144.63
2013-2014 Wanaka Bradley Lanigan $2,358.14
2012-2013 Egmont Wanganui Caleb Honnis $2,256.73
2011-2012 Lawrence Charlie Yates $2,318.96
2010-2011 Te Anau Merv Church Jnr $2,665.23
2009-2010 Egmont Wanganui Te Hiko Neill $2,758.95
2008-2009 Mid Northern Ramoan Neho $2,017.80
2007-2008 Urenui Kevin Ward $2,875.05
2006-2007 Millers Flat Ben Mallalieu $2,893.25
2005-2006 Outram Fraser Babbington $2,635.15
2004-2005 Wairoa Hamish Wall $2,236.75
2003-2004 Wanganui Sonny Tauariki $1,950.25
2002-2003 Kihikihi Sam Dupont $2,261.00
2001-2002 Lawrence Mathew Mansell $1,532.00
2000-2001 Wanaka Jock Spence $1,703.30
1999-2000 Auckland Stu Fraser $1,335.17
1998-1999 Waikouaiti Brent Gillespie $1,597.32
1997-1998 Counties Ken Blake $1,948.10
1996-1997 Outram Dejay Church $1,275.60
1995-1996 Opotiki Ricky Forbes $1,431.70
1994-1995 Tokoroa T J Hohepa $1,709.62
1993-1994 Rerewhakaaitu Harris Te Rangi $1,025.55
1993-1994 Counties Wayne Church $884.20
1992-1993 Whangarei Eddie Warena $1,022.89
1991-1992 Outram Charles Church $1,293.42
1990-1991 Wanaka Buck Kimber $1,236.54
1989-1990 Methven Corey Church $1,017.00
1988-1989 Rerewhakaaitu Granger Church $659.87
1987-1988 Tokoroa Wayne Cook $555.65
1986-1987 Ngatea Ross Graham $907.25